Clubs and Activities

Sept - Dec 2017

Activities on Mondays

Time

Club/Activity/Society

Year Group

Time and Venue

Member of Staff

Details

8.00-8.40am

Breakfast Club

Year 7-11

Canteen

 

 

Home work Club

Year 7-11

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 11

B15
7.30-8.30am

Mr M Phelps

Pass Needed

Instrumental Lessons

Year 11

F23
8.00-9.00am

Ms S Armstrong

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.45-1.15pm

Football

Year 7

Netball Courts

 

 

Football

Year 8/9/10/11

Astroturf

PE Staff

 

History & Philosophy

All

B30

Ms E Oxley

 

Ashtanga Yoga

Staff/Pupils

Dance Studio

Ms N Sorrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00-4.15pm

Homework Club

Years 7-11

LRC
3.00-4.00pm

Mrs A Edwards

 

Boys Football

Year 7/8

Astroturf
3.00-4.00pm

Mr M Steer

 

Year 11 BTEC Music

Year 11

F24

Ms S Armstrong

Alternate Mondays

Geography GCSE Booster

Year 9-11

F30
3.00-4.00pm

Mr J Taylor
Mr S Webb

 

History GCSE Booster

Year 9-11

F31
3.00-4.00pm

Mr J Thorpe
Mrs G Black
Mr T Harrop

 

KS4 Dance Theory

Year 11

Room TBC

Miss S Robinson

 

 Activities on Tuesdays

Time

Club/Activity/Society

Year Group

Time and Venue

Member of Staff

Details

8.00-8.40am

Breakfast Club

Year 7-11

Canteen

 

 

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 11

B15
7.30-8.30am

Mr M Phelps

Pass Needed

Instrumental Lessons

Year 11

F23
8.00-9.00am

Ms S Armstrong

Pass Needed

History

Year 11

F31

Mrs G Black
Mr T Thorpe
Mr T Harrop

 

Geography

Year 11

F30

Mr J Taylor
Mr S Webb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.40-1.15pm

Elite Dance

Year 8

Dance Studio

Miss L Mills

Will start in October

Football

Year 7

Netball Courts

 

 

Football

Year 8/9/10/11

Astroturf

PE Staff

 

Music Drop In

All

F20

Miss K Wood

Pass Needed

Geography Club

Year 7/8

F36

Mr A Sparsi

Pass Needed

FPA Newspaper

All

B32

Miss N Sorrell
Mr G Ingle

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00-4.15pm

Homework Club

Years 7-11

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

 

KS3 Science Club

Year 7/8

Science Labs

Science Faculty

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 9-11

B14

Miss A Salomoni

 

Football

Year 7

Astroturf

Mr M Hassan

 

Trampolining

All

Gym

Mrs V Dawson

 

Basketball

All

Sports Hall

Mr T Cook

 

BTEC Music

Year 9

F23

Ms S Armstrong

 

 Activities on Wednesdays

Time

Club/Activity/Society

Year Group

Time and Venue

Member of Staff

Details

8.00-8.40am

Breakfast Club

Year 7-11

Canteen

 

 

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

 

Instrumental Lessons

Year 11

F23
8.00-9.00am

Ms S Armstrong

Pass Needed

ICT/Business CA

Year 11

B15
7.30-8.30am

Mr M Phelps

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.45-1.15pm

Elite Dance

Year 7

Dance Studio

Miss S Robinson

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 11

B15
7.30-8.30am

Mr M Phelps

Pass Needed

Reading Club

All

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

Pass Needed

Football

Year 7

Netball Courts

 

 

Football

Year 8/9/10/11

Astroturf

PE Staff

 

Dodgeball

Year 8/9

Sports Hall

Mrs B Sembhy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00-4.15pm

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC

Mrs A Edwards

 

KS4 Dance Practical

Year 9-11

Dance Studio

Miss L Mills


ICT/Business CA

Year 9-11

B14
3.00-3.45pm

Miss A Salomoni

 

GCSE Maths Revision

Year 11

Maths Classrooms

Maths Staff

 

Football

Year 10

Astroturf

Mr S Jeffery

 

Netball

Year 7/8

Netball Courts/
Sports Hall

Mrs L Vickers

 

Badminton

All

Sports Hall

Mrs V Dawson
Mr C Deasey

 

NCFE Music Tech

Year 11

F24

Miss K Wood

 

English Revision

Year 10

B32

Miss N Sorrell

 

Engineering

Year 11

DT classrooms

Mr M Altaf

 

 Activities on Thursdays

Time

Club/Activity/Society

Year Group

Time and Venue

Member of Staff

Details

8.00-8.40am

Breakfast Club

Year 7-11

Canteen
8.00-8.40am

 

 

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC
8.00-8.40am

Mrs A Edwards

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 11

B15
7.30-8.30am

Mr M Phelps

Pass Needed

Instrumental Lessons

Year 11

F23
8.00-9.00am

Ms S Armstrong

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.45-1.15pm

Geography HWK Help

Year 11

F37

Mr S Webb

Pass Needed

Drawing Club

All

F13

Mrs M Lightfoot

Pass Needed

Football

Year 7

Netball Courts

 

 

Football

Year 8/9/10/11

Astroturf

PE Staff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00-4.15pm

Homework Club

Years 7-11

LRC
3.00-4.00pm

Mrs A Edwards

 

KS4 Dance

Year 10

Room TBC

Miss S Robinson

 

ICT/Business CA

Year 9-11

B14
3.00-3.45pm

Miss A Salomoni

 

Boy’s Rugby

Year 9

Astroturf

Mr C Deasey

 

Elite Music

Year 8

F20

Miss K Wood

 

Elite Music

Year 7

F23

Ms S Armstrong

 

Football

Year 9

Astroturf

Mr C Deasy

 

 Activities on Fridays                   

Time

Club/Activity/Society

Year Group

Time and Venue

Member of Staff

Details

8.00-8.40am

Breakfast Club

Year 7-11

Canteen
8.00-8.40am

 

 

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC
8.00-8.40am

Mrs A Edwards

 

Instrumental Lessons

Year 11

F23
8.00-9.00am

Ms S Armstrong

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.40-10.55am

Geography HWK Help

Year 11

F37

Mr S Webb

Pass Needed

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.45-1.15pm

Football

Year 7

Netball Courts

 

 

Football

Year 8/9/10/11

Astroturf

PE Staff

 

Young Carers Club

All

Careers/Achievement Room

Miss C Robinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.00-4.15pm

Homework Club

Year 7-11

LRC
3.00-4.00pm

Mrs A Edwards

 

GCSE Art

Year 9/10

S21
3.00-4.00pm

Mr D Tipping

 

GCSE Art

Year 11

S21
3.00-5.30pm

Mr D Tipping

 

Maths HWK Club

All

B15/B16

Maths Staff

 

Cricket

Year 7/8/9

Sports Hall

Mr S Jeffery

 

NCFE Music Tech

Year 11

F24

Miss K Wood

 

BTEC Music

Year 10

F23

Ms S Armstrong

 

Geography GCSE Booster

Year 9-11

F30
3.00-4.00pm

Mr J Taylor
Mr S Webb

 

History GCSE Booster

Year 9-11

F31
3.00-4.00pm

Mr J Thorpe
Mrs G Black
Mr T Harrop